Panel 8
Detection, Identification, Monitoring (RAD/NUC)

Chairperson: Dr. Wolfgang Rosenstock, Fhg INT

11:10    Introduction by the Chairperson

11:20    Recent R&D advances in modelling and decision support systems at CEA – Examples of use in the framework of CBRN-E exercises
             Patrick Armand, PhD, CEA, FRA

11:40    Car-borne measurements of radioactive material
             Monika Risse, Fraunhofer Institute INT, DEU

12:00    LLR Mobile Detection Systems for Gammas and Neutrons with Training/Simulation capabilities using realistic scenarios
            Dr. Jürgen Böttcher, Thermo Fischer, DEU

12:20    Mobile Nuclear Detection Technology: Reducing the illicit Trafficking Haystack
             Dr. Rico Chandrasekharan, Arktis Detectors

12:40    Discussion / Q&A

12:50    Luncheon / Dialogue with Exhibitors

14:00    Continuation of the Main Programme


Panel 9
Detection, Identification, Monitoring (BIO)

Chairperson: Dr. Bärbel Niederwöhrmeier, WIS

11:10    Introduction by the Chairperson

11:20    Field Based Multiplex Detection of Biothreat Agents
             Christopher Pöhlmann, Bruker Daltonik GmbH, DEU

11:40    Rapid, Reliable and Easy On-Site Identification of Biological Threats
             Dr. Sebastian Ziewer-Arndts, analyticon instruments GmbH, DEU

12:00    Rapid and Easy Detection of Biowarfare Agents - A Field Exercise
             Dr. Sybille Pagel-Wieder, miprolab GmbH, DEU

12:20    Hyperspectral Laser Induced Fluorescence as a Method for Standoff Detection and Classification of Biological Hazardous Materials
             Anita Hausmann, German Aerospace Centre, DEU

12:40    Discussion / Q&A

12:50    Luncheon / Dialogue with Exhibitors

14:00    Continuation of the Main Programme


Panel 10
Decontamination and Disinfection

Chairperson: LtCol Johann G. Kappelmeier, BwCBRNDCmd

11:10    Introduction by the Chairperson

11:20    Use of Chlorine Oxidants and Butyldiglycol for Decontamination of Skin, Equipment and Vehicles
            OFAp Dr. Martin Weber, ZI SanDstBw Munster, DEU

11:40    Vacuum Decontamination Chamber - The next Generation
             Dr. Markus Hellmuth, Kärcher FutureTech, DEU

12:00    Gaseous Hydrogen Peroxide Gassing - The Solution for the Inactivation of Fungi and their Spores Inside of Military Vehicles and Tanks
              Udo J. Werner, MBS MaschinenBeratungsService, DEU

12:20    Tailored Systems and Solutions: Decontamination and Disinfection in Military and Civil Scenarios - Challenges and Developments
             Thilo Schuppler, OWR, DEU

12:40    Discussion / Q&A

12:50    Luncheon / Dialogue with Exhibitors

14:00    Continuation of the Main Programme

Panel 11
Individual and Collective Protection

Chairperson: Dr. Alexander Grabowski, WIS, DEU

11:10    Introduction by the Chairperson

11:20    Comprehensive Air Treatment - A Decisive Requirement for Future Collective Protection Systems (COLPRO)
             N.N., Beth-El Industries, ISR

11:40    Solar Light Activated Photocatalysts and Functionalized Textiles for Self decontamination Individual Protection Against Toxic Agents - ”Safe Coat”
            Jan Voigt, WIS, DEU

12:00    Physical Protection for Pilots under NBC-conditions
             Dr. Oliver Burkhardt, Autoflug GmbH, DEU

12:20    Collective Protection – the Swiss Approach
             Daniel Jordi, Labor Spiez, Switzerland, CHE

12:40    Discussion / Q&A

12:50    Luncheon / Dialogue with Exhibitors

14:00    Continuation of the Main Programme


Panel 12
Risk Analysis / Risk Assessment / Scenarios

Chairperson: LtCol Georg Gnan, BwCBRNCmd

11:10    Introduction by the Chairperson

11:20    Synthetic Biology - The next “Dual Use” Risk
             Dr. rer. nat. Annika Vergin, Bundeswehr Planning Office, DEU

11:40    Fostering Biosafety and Biosecurity in a Changing World: The Toolbox Approach of the German Partnership Program for Excellence in Biological and Health Security
             Joachim von Bonin, GIZ, DEU

12:00    Critical Infrastructure Protection and CBRN – The Forgotten Dimension?
             Martin Neujahr, Bruker Daltonik GmbH, DEU

12:20    Critical Infrastructure for Biosafety and Biosecurity in the Context of Surfaces in Laboratory Buildings
             Dr. Gabriele Bartel-Lingg, Vitmo + Barit GmbH, DEU

12:40    Discussion / Q&A

12:50    Luncheon / Dialogue with Exhibitors

14:00    Continuation of the Main Programme

Panel 13
Education and Training

Chairperson: LtCol Dirk Bludau, BwCBRNDCmd

11:10    Introduction by the Chairperson

11:20    Threat Identification and Emergency Response to CBRN Emergencies: TIER
             Ahmadreza Djalali, CRIMEDIM, FRA

11:40    Gap Tool for Evaluation (G.A.T.E.) of CBRNe Drills, Table Top Exercices and Full Scale Exercices
          
  Dr. Di Giovanni, et al. University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, ITA

12:00    Detection and Identification of Homemade Explosives (HME) - Mission Related Training
              Dr. Sebastian Wiegmann, CDOSEP School, DEU

12:20    Facilities and Support Provided to Help SIBCRA Teams Train Sampling and Identrification Techniques and Procedures in (realistic) B Scenarios
             Marina Hagl, CDSEP School, DEU

12:40    Discussion / Q&A

12:50    Luncheon / Dialogue with Exhibitors

14:00    Continuation of the Main Programme